viernes, agosto 25, 2006

Mujeres con "pegada": Ms MeShell NdegeOcello

Birth Name: Mary Johnson
Born: Jan 1, 1969 in Germany
Genres: Contemporary R&B Music, Rock Music, Alternative Rock Music, Singer/Songwriter Rock Music, Club Dance Music, bassist
Decades Active: 1990's-2000's

ME´SHELL NDEGÉOCELLO, the name she adopted, means "free like a bird" (in Swahili)

Although Me'Shell NdegéOcello scored a few hits early in her career, the singer/bassist opted to concentrate subsequently on more challenging material by exploring the politics of race and sex, among other topics. Born Mary Johnson in 1969 and spending the first few years of her life in Germany (her father was both a military man and a jazz saxophonist), NdegéOcello and her family relocated to Virginia in the early '70s as the youngster developed an interest in music. As a teenager, NdegéOcello began to play regularly in the clubs of Washington, D.C., but eventually settled down in New York City after a stint of studying music at Howard University. After auditioning for several local bands (one being Living Colour), NdegéOcello struck out on her own (often performing solo, with just a bass, drum machine, and keyboard), and in the early '90s became one of the first female artists signed to Madonna's Maverick label. 1993 saw the release of NdegéOcello's debut release, Plantation Lullabies, which spawned the hit "If That's Your Boyfriend (He Wasn't Last Night)," as well as three Grammy nominations. But it was a duet with John Mellencamp on a cover of Van Morrison's "Wild Night" a year later brought the singer/bassist the most acclaim, as the song became one of the year's biggest hits. NdegéOcello took an extended period before a follow-up recording was issued, but during this time, she collaborated with Chaka Khan on the track "Never Miss the Water," as well as appearing on movie soundtracks (White Man's Burden, Money Talks) and on such multi-artist releases as Ain't Nuthin' But a She Thing and Lilith Fair, Vol. 3. 1996 finally saw the release of a sophomore effort, Peace Beyond Passion, which failed to match the success of her debut. Another three-year break between albums occurred, during which time she collaborated with rapper Queen Pen on the track "Girlfriend." NdegéOcello's third release overall, Bitter, was issued in 1999. She took another three year break and emerged with Cookie: The Anthropological Mixtape in June 2002. By Greg Prato, All Music Guide.


You say that´s your boyfriend you say I´m out of line

funny... he said I could call him up anytime

you can say I´m wrong say I ain´t right but

if that´s your boyfriend he wasn´t last night

now I´m the kind of woman I´ll do almost anything

to get what I want

I might play any little game call me what you like

but you know it´s true you´re just jealous

cause he wasn´t with you don´t mean no harm

I just like what I see and it ain´t my fault if he wants me

got what I wanted and the feeling was right

so if that´s your boyfriend he wasn´t last night!!!


Now late at night he calls me on the telephone

that´s why when you call´im all you get is the busy busy tone

you´re upset ´cause you´re one stuck-up bitch

maybe he needed a change a switch

and who am I not to oblige especially if the man is fly

so call me what you like call me what you like

while I boot slam your boyfriend tonight

Im-pre-sio-nan-te temazo de su im-pres-cin-di-ble disco "PLANTATION LULLABIES" (Maverick, 1993). Escucha la música de Me´Shell y ve sus demás discos en: ¡Besos!